LAURA YUILE

CURRENT

Habits of Care, group exhibition curated by Helena Reckitt w/ Lisa Busby, Claire Fontaine, Deborah Ligorio, Paul Maheke, Raju Rage + Amie Siegel, Blackwood Gallery, Toronto.
The Hand Refrains, w/ Stefan Fuchs, Carl Mannov + Evelyn Plaschg, Mauve, Vienna.

FORTHCOMING

Love/Work, w/ Alex Frost, ACME / The Old Fire Station (as part of Art Licks Weekend), London.

EDUCATION

2015 - 2017: MFA Fine Art, Goldsmiths, London.
2015: Associate Artist, Open School East, London.
2004 - 2008: 1st Class BA (Hons) Fine Art, The Glasgow School of Art.

SOLO + DUO EXHIBITIONS

2017
4K made me sick, duo exhibition w/ Christopher MacInnes, Arebyte LASER, London.
2016
Zed Mot (w/ Mat Jenner), Generation & Display, London.
Ludicrously Ideal and Beautifully Placed, w/ Amy Boulton, Generator, Dundee. (part of NEoN Digital Arts Festival).
After Life, Finishing Touch, solo exhibition as part of World Interiors w/ Leslie Kulesh and DKUK / ACIDPRAWN for Glasgow International 2016, Savoy Centre, Glasgow.
Finishing Touch, Goldsmiths Gallery, London.
2015
The Capital, Vulpes Vulpes, London.
Co-Pourri, Caustic Coastal, Manchester, w/ Leslie Kulesh.
2014
Conversation of Monuments, Collective, Edinburgh.
2013
Same Homepage, The Project Room, Glasgow.
Processing Progress (collaborative installation with Orsolya Bajusz), Mauve, Vienna.
2012
P.D.A Curtain Showroom (collaborative installation with Orsolya Bajusz), The Telfer Gallery, Glasgow.
2011
Pop Up Povera (collaborative installation with Orsolya Bajusz), MOCA, London.
Rehearsed Reactions, The Briggait, Glasgow.
2010
How to win when you love to lose, The Duchy, Glasgow.
2009
Half an hour shouldn't be this long (with Helen Tubridy), Intermedia, CCA, Glasgow.
2008
Can't Hurt to Try, The Assembly Gallery, Glasgow.

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017
The Museum Has Abandoned Us, group exhibition curated by Bob Bicknell-Knight / isthisit? w/ Valentin Dommanget, Lara Joy Evans, Patrick Goddard, Fred Le Sueur, Brad Phillips, Tom Railton, Dennis Rudolph, Bob Bicknell-Knight, Molly Soda / Arvida Byström, State of the Art, Berlin.
Goldsmiths MFA Degree Show, Goldsmiths, London.
Fair Booth Trial, w/ Amani Al Thuwaini, Maria Paz Garcia, Anne de Boer, Shao-Jie Lin, Marios Stamatis, curated by Marcel Darienzo, Carousel, London.
Homesick, group exhibition w/ Jack Fisher, Ludovica Gioscia, Jacopo Miliani & Giulio Scalisi, curated by t-space for OuterSpace @ FuturDome, Milan.
A Place For You to Dream, group exhibition curated by ANGL Collective w/ Felicity Hammond, Max Colson & Katy Connor, Republic, London.
2016
Moist Heat (w/ Megan Snowe, Special Tears [Christopher Kirubi & Cassandre Greenberg]), SPACE / The White Building, London.
SkulpturParcours, The Wiener Art Foundation at Parallel 2016 (curated by Amer Ab­bas und Ste­fan Bid­ner), Vienna.
Factually Real Illusions, Cookhouse Gallery at Chelsea College of Art, London.
Polluted&rearranged&garage&virtualized&LOVE&Fighting&repeat&usb& (group show w/ Anne de Boer, Marcel Darienzo, Austin Danson, Robbie Howells, Theo Turpin, Tom Varley + Puck Verkade), HartsLane Gallery, London.
Sorry About Last Night w/ It's All Tropical, The Washington, Sheffield.
2015
AGENDA SALAD, Open School East, London (w/ Mathis Collins, Afshin Dekhordi, Daniel Kelly, Leslie Kulesh, John Lawrence, Kristin Luke, Paul Maheke Ngamaha, Sophie Mallett, Hari Rajaledchumy, Tina Rowe, Shiri Shalmy, Marie Toseland, Michael Whitby).
doremifasolasido, Merz Barn, Cumbria.
Business as Usual, Touring exhibition: Set The Controls For The Heart Of The Sun, Leeds; Turf Projects, Croydon; Pyramid Art Center, Warrington.
Welcome to Ecumenopolis, curated by METASITU (w/ Giorgio Boulasidis, Olalla Gomez, Edurne Herrán, Reinis Hofmanis, Zissis Kotionis, METASITU, Edijs Vucens, Oliwia Weronika Twardowska, Theodoros Zafeiropoulos), Metamatic: The Art Foundation, Athens.
2014
Time Pieces, Caustic Costal / Rogue Project Space, Manchester (with Robin Shepherd, Richard Butler, Josh Whitaker, Tom Esam, Perce Jerrom, Jocelyn Mcgregor & Geoff Tibbs, Matt Welch, Seecum Cheung, Phil Coyne, Alfie Strong).
Vulpes Vulpes Open, Vulpes Vulpes, London.
Ribofunk (with Rapidshare, Katie Cercone, Naomi Davies, Thomas Aitchison, Joey Holder and Ilona Sagar), Embassy, Edinburgh.
Situational Aesthetics, AIRspace, Liverpool.
2013
Para/Sites: Locations and Dislocations of Media (exhibition as part of the Neil Postman Graduate Conference, curated by Brian Droitcour, with Taeyoon Choi, Joshua Clayton, Duane Reade, Constant Dullaart, Mitch Patrick, Kate Steciw and Visitor Design), NYU, New York .
2012
Transxpress, Trans-Mongolian Railway, Beijing – Ulaanbatar.
Public Displays of Affection, Public Art exhibition for Glasgow International.
Arrives in Starting, (with Rachel Adams, Nicolas Party and Stephane Devidal, Michael White, Katri Walker, Ian Giles, Fiona Mackay, Eric Schumacher, Carrie Skinner, Amelia Bywater and Alan Stanners), Curated by The Duchy for Glasgow International, The Lighthouse, Glasgow.
P.D.A Curtain Showroom, The Telfer Gallery, Glasgow.
2011
Floor Plan, Bei Gao village, Beijing.
Only if, Bei Gao Village, Beijing.
Untitled, Thread Gallery, 798 Art District, Beijing.
Premium Red, Red Gate Residency Exhibition, Beijing.
2010
Dalston Underground, The Old Boys Hall, London.
Rhizomatic, Departure Gallery, London.
2009
By Product, (with Dmirtri Galitzine, Simon Reuben White and Corrine Felgate), Nettie Horn, London.
Stour Space, (as part of Hackney Wicked Festival), Stour Space, London.
2008
New Sensations, The Truman Brewery, London.
And the he loves the me, Transmission Gallery, Glasgow.

SCREENINGS, PERFORMANCES & ONLINE PROJECTS

2017

Guest Host, The Artists Dining Room, Guest Projects, London, 1st June, w/ Adrianna Liedtke.
Real Estate, Screening event w/ Lucy Clout, Holly White, Lawrence Lek, Jack Self, curated by Linsey Young, Tate Britain, London, May 18th.
Exstrange, online project.
2016
Asset Arrest, a series of property viewings for Anti University Now Festival, London.
Cloud Fallen Water, Cosmos Carl, online project.
FB Residency, online.
Cloud, Seed, Silver, performance for HypeTime: Pilot Global Blanding, as part of Use/User/Used, Zabludowicz Collection, London.
2015
FILM OPEN, touring screening programme [ Spike Island, Bristol; Eastside Projects, Birmingham; Tramway, Glasgow; Castlefield Gallery, Manchester; S1 Artspace, Sheffield and the ICA, London].
get-up-and-go, performance as part of The Capital, Vulpes Vulpes, London.

TALKS, EVENTS & CURATED

2017
Art and the Quasi-Commons, an event by the Corporated Culture for Creative Innovation (CCCI) with Emily Rosamond and Frederique Pissuise, ICA, London.
2016
OpenPROCESS, Artist's talk, SPACE / The White Building, London.
The Spaces We're In, Presentation for NEon Digital Arts Symposium, DCA, Dundee.
2015
Capitalist Artist Scum #2, Open School East, London, event organised with DKUK with presentations by Angus Cameron, Suhail Malik, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Pil & Galia Kollectiv, chaired by Helena Reckitt.
Capitalist Artist Scum #1: An evening of presentations at Open School East w/ DKUK, Leslie Kulesh, Alexander James Pollard, Sophie Mallet, Kristin Luke for The Air Inn Venice & Mathis Collins, chaired by Helena Reckitt.
2014
Global Shadow, Local Mist, Collective offsite event, Edinburgh. (with Neil Bickerton, Willim Viney and Angela McClanahan) .
2013
4th Symposium on Comfort Zones in Creative and Curatorial Practice, IKEA, Beijing.
3rd Symposium on Comfort Zones in Creative and Curatorial Practice, IKEA, Manchester.
2012
2nd Symposium on Comfort Zones in Creative and Curatorial Practice, IKEA, Manchester.
1st Symposium on Comfort Zones in Creative and Curatorial Practice, IKEA, Manchester.
Public Displays of Affection (Public art exhibition for Glasgow International), Glasgow.
P.D.A Curtain Showroom, The Telfer Gallery, Glasgow.
2011
IF, with Jocelyn Mcgregor, Beijing, China.
2010
Transient Global Amnesia, Screening curated by myself and Orsolya Bajusz, Stour Space, London.

RESIDENCIES & AWARDS

2017
Red Mansion Residency Award, Beijing.
Gilbert Bayes Trust Grant.
2016
Residency, This Time with FEELing, SPACE / The White Building, London.
Participant in MasterClass, Zabludowicz Collection, London.
2015
OSE residency, CAST, Cornwall.
2014
Artist in residence, Temporary Art Platform, Meziara, Lebanon.
Creative Scotland Artist's Bursary
2013
Artist in Residence, Studio Voltaire, London.
Artist in Residence, Inside Out Art Museum (IOAM), Beijing.
Research and Development Grant, Creative Scotland.
Artists Grant, The Hope Scott Trust.
2011
Visual Artists Development Grant, Glasgow Life.
Artists Grant, Arts Trust Scotland.
Artist in Residence, Art Channel, Beijing, China.
Artist in Residence, Red Gate Gallery, Beijing, China.
2008
Shortlisted for New Sensations, Saatchi Gallery and Channel 4.

PRESS

Ferocity tempered by ice-cold analysis at Goldsmiths MFA, mialondon, 2017.
Review of Zed Mot, The White Pube, 2016.
Good Product, an interview with Brenda Guesnet, Snakesoup Podcast, 2016.
“Artist self-publishers subvert and ignore the publishing rulebook”, feature, It's Nice That, 2016.
Interview, SPACE Art & Technology, 2016.
Glasgow International rules the waves, Adrian Searle, The Guardian, April 2016.
SummerhallTV Selection: Laura Yuile, Central Station, 2015.
Artists out of place in Meziara, Jim Quilty, The Daily Star, Lebanon, 2014.
Artist of the Month: April 2012, Laura Yuile, Ruth Wibur, AxisWeb, 2012.
Laura Yuile @ The Duchy, Andrew Cattenach, The Skinny, 2010.